Mary Jane Bridgewater v. Robert S. Adamczyk
[…] Bridgewater. The essential element missing in Mr. Carman’s testimony is, of course, whether Ms. Bridgewater has established that she inherited the property the Bradleys conveyed to Ed Miller via the 1884 deed. In an effort to establish the essential link, a chain of title back to Ed Miller, Ms. Bridgewater provided an Affidavit of Heirship. The Adamczyks, however, contend Ms. Bridgewater’s testimony via her affidavit is not admissible because the material statements therein are not based upon her personal knowledge. Affidavits of heirship are governed by Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-2-712 and are “[a]ffidavits duly sworn to upon the personal knowledge of the affiant . . . setting forth any fact or facts concerning the relationship of any parties to persons deceased, or containing a statement of any facts pertinent to be ascertained in determining the persons legally entitled to any part of the decedent.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-712(a) (emphasis added).