HAROLD DEAN MCDANIEL v. KIMBERLY RUTH MCDANIEL
[…] Further, our Supreme Court has instructed:
[M]arital property must be divided equitably between the parties based on the
relevant factors enumerated in Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-121(c)
without regard to fault on the part of either party. Tenn. Code Ann. §
36-4-121(a)(1). Section 36-4-121(a)(1) requires an equitable division of
marital property, not an equal division. Robertson v. Robertson, 76 S.W.3d
337, 341 (Tenn. 2002).
Larsen-Ball v. Ball, 301 S.W.3d 228, 231 (Tenn. 2010) (emphasis in original).
Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-121 (c) provides:
(c) In making equitable division of marital property, the court shall consider
all relevant factors including:
(1) The duration of the marriage;
(2) The age, physical and mental health, vocational skills,
employability, earning capacity, estate, financial liabilities and financial needs
of each of the parties;
(3) The tangible or intangible contribution by one (1) party to the
education, training or increased earning power of the other party;
(4) The relative ability of each party for future acquisitions of capital
assets and income;
(5) (A) The contribution of each party to the acquisition, preservation,
appreciation, depreciation or dissipation of the marital or separate property,
including the contribution of a party to the marriage as homemaker, wage
-7-
earner or parent, with the contribution of a party as homemaker or wage earner
to be given the same weight if each party has fulfilled its role;
(B) For purposes of this subdivision (c)(5), dissipation of assets means
wasteful expenditures which reduce the marital property available for equitable
distributions and which are made for a purpose contrary to the marriage either
before or after a complaint for divorce or legal separation has been filed.
(6) The value of the separate property of each party;
(7) The estate of each party at the time of the marriage;
(8) The economic circumstances of each party at the time the division
of property is to become effective;
(9) The tax consequences to each party, costs associated with the
reasonably foreseeable sale of the asset, and other reasonably foreseeable
expenses associated with the asset;
(10) The amount of social security benefits available to each spouse;
and
(11) Such other factors as are necessary to consider the equities between
the parties.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121 (c) (Supp. 2012).
Wife argues that she should have been given credit for $83,613.71 in pre-
marital assets she paid as a down payment on the parties’ marital home. In the Trial Court’s