Randy Maray Cheairs Jr. v. State of Tennessee
[…] By utilizing this tactic, [Counsel] was able to structure a settlement which was somewhat less than any previous offers by the State and was also successful in being able to enter the negotiated plea beyond the Court imposed deadline for such negotiated settlements. We acknowledge that the State’s prosecution of the Petitioner for especially aggravated burglary in addition to his prosecution for second degree murder was precluded by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-404(d), which states that “[a]cts which constitute an offense under this section may be prosecuted under this section or any other applicable section, but not both.” This statute prohibits use of the same proof to enhance the conviction based upon the element of serious bodily injury. See State v. Larry Darnnell Pinex, No. M2007-01211-CCA-R3-CD, 2008 WL 4853077, at *17 (Tenn. Crim. App. Nov. 6, 2008), perm. app. denied (Tenn. May 11, 2009); State v.