State of Tennessee v. Victor Armando Martinez
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17- 406(g)(2) (Supp. 2007); -412(c)(1) (Supp. 2007). -11- The Defendant admitted to Detective Guyton during his statement and at trial his ownership of all pills found at his residence. Thus, the evidence is sufficient to support the Defendant’s convictions for possession of Alprazolam, Diazepam, and MDMA. Possession of a Firearm in the Commission of a Dangerous Felony Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1324(a) (Supp. 2007), “[i]t is an offense to possess a firearm with the intent to go armed during the commission of or attempt to commit a dangerous felony.” For purposes of this statute, a “dangerous felony” includes “[a] felony involving the sale, manufacture, distribution or possession with intent to sell, manufacture or distribute a controlled substance defined in part 4 of this chapter.” Id. § -1324(i).