MATTHEW BECK RAMSEY v. MICHELLE MIN RAMSEY
[…] might reasonably result from an application of the correct legal standards to the evidence
found in the record.” Id.
Discussion
As this Court recently explained in Thompson v. Thompson, No. M2011-02438-COA-
R3-CV, 2012 WL 5266319 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 24, 2012):
There are currently two different statutes setting out non-exclusive lists of
factors for the trial court to apply to help it reach the goal of determining a
child’s best interest. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36–6–106 applies to “cases
requiring the court to make a custody determination. . . .” Tennessee Code
Annotated § 36–6–404 requires that a permanent parenting plan be
incorporated into “any final decree or decree of modification in an action for
absolute divorce, legal separation, annulment, or separate maintenance
involving a minor child.” A parenting plan must include a residential
schedule, which designates in which parent’s home the child will reside on
different days, and the court must designate a “primary residential parent.” In
determining the residential schedule, the court is to consider a list of factors.
Tenn.