Matthew Beck Ramsey v. Michelle Min Ramsey
[…] Id. Discussion As this Court recently explained in Thompson v. Thompson, No. M2011-02438-COA- R3-CV, 2012 WL 5266319 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 24, 2012): There are currently two different statutes setting out non-exclusive lists of factors for the trial court to apply to help it reach the goal of determining a child’s best interest. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36–6–106 applies to “cases requiring the court to make a custody determination. . . .” Tennessee Code Annotated § 36–6–404 requires that a permanent parenting plan be incorporated into “any final decree or decree of modification in an action for absolute divorce, legal separation, annulment, or separate maintenance involving a minor child.” A parenting plan must include a residential schedule, which designates in which parent’s home the child will reside on different days, and the court must designate a “primary residential parent.” In determining the residential schedule, the court is to consider a list of factors. Tenn.