Derron S. Guy v. Cherry Lindamood, Warden
[…] Summers v. State, 212 S.W.3d 251, 261 (Tenn. 2007). “[A]n adequate record for summary review must include pertinent documents to support those factual assertions” contained in the petition. Id. When a petitioner fails to attach to his petition sufficient documentation supporting his claims, the habeas corpus court may summarily dismiss the petition. Id. Although the petitioner is correct that Code section 39-17-1324 prohibits conviction of employing a firearm during the commission of a dangerous felony “if -2- possessing or employing a firearm is an essential element of the underlying dangerous felony as charged,” see T.C.A. § 39-17-1324(b), he failed to establish that carjacking, as it was charged in his case, included possession of a firearm as an essential element. Carjacking can be committed “by use of: (1) A deadly weapon; or (2) Force or intimidation.” Id. § 39-13- 404(a).