JAMES ROBERT WILKEN v. MARY CHARLOTTE WILKEN
[…] Ct. App. Aug. 15, 2003);
Sanders v. Sanders, No. M2001-02694-COA-R3-CV, 2003 WL 21004628, at *1 (Tenn. Ct.
App. May 6, 2003).
The substantive law governing divorce in Tennessee is entirely statutory, so “a trial court’s
subject matter jurisdiction over a particular divorce action must be based upon the applicable
divorce statutes.” Barnett v. Barnett, No. 01A01-9605-CH-00228, 1998 WL 787043, at *3
(Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 13, 1998). In this case, “the issue of whether the [trial] court had
jurisdiction to hear and grant a divorce is governed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-104,” quoted
above. Conley, 181 S.W.3d at 695.
The first portion of the statute authorizes the trial court to exercise jurisdiction over the case
“if the acts complained of were committed while the plaintiff was a bona fide resident of
[Tennessee].” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-104(a). In his divorce complaint, Husband asserted
-6-
that the acts about which he complained were committed while he was a resident of
Tennessee. The evidence in the record, however, does not bear out this assertion. Husband