Melissa Janelle Jones v. Charles Jason Jones
[…] Hodges v. S.C. Toof & Co., 833 S.W.2d 896, 901 n.3 (Tenn. 1992). Husband argues that his evidence clearly and convincingly shows that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter the divorce decree. We disagree. A. “Subject matter jurisdiction refers to the power of a court to adjudicate the particular category or type of case brought before it.” Turner, 473 S.W.3d at 269. The concept “confines judicial power to the boundaries drawn in constitutional and statutory provisions.” Id. at 270. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-104 sets those boundaries in divorce cases. Vermillion v. Vermillion, 892 S.W.2d 829, 831 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1994). Tennessee courts have the power to grant a divorce “if the acts complained of were committed while the plaintiff was a bona fide resident of [Tennessee],” or “if the plaintiff or the defendant has resided in [Tennessee]” for six months before “the filing of the complaint.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-104(a) (2017). Only one party need reside in Tennessee for a Tennessee court to have subject matter jurisdiction over a divorce. Conley v.