STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DAVID EARL SCOTT
[…] Moreover, nothing in the record
supports a conclusion that the function of the victim’s bodily members was substantially
impaired. Although the victim testified that walking and sitting was painful for “[a]t least
a week,” she did not testify that she was unable to walk or sit. Indeed, she testified that she
was able to return to work immediately despite her injuries.
Because the State failed to establish that the victim suffered serious bodily
injury, the defendant’s conviction of especially aggravated kidnapping must be modified to
a conviction of aggravated kidnapping. See T.C.A. § 39-13-304(a)(4) (“Aggravated
kidnapping is false imprisonment, as defined in § 39-13-302, committed . . . [w]here the
victim suffers bodily injury[.]”).
B. Aggravated Kidnapping
The defendant challenges his convictions of especially aggravated kidnapping
and aggravated kidnapping on grounds that the State failed to prove that the victim was
falsely imprisoned.