STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DAVID EARL SCOTT
[…] whether the evidence fairly raised the issue. In general, the trial court is obliged to instruct
the jury on the rules of law that apply to the issues at trial. Poe v. State, 370 S.W.2d 488, 489
(1963). The duty of the trial court to charge the jury arises when an issue is fairly raised by
the evidence. No duty to charge on that issue arises when the evidence fails to fairly raise
it. See State v. Williams, 914 S.W.2d 940, 949 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995); State v. McPherson,
882 S.W.2d 365, 374 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994); see also T.C.A. § 39-11-203 (c) (“The issue
of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless it is fairly raised by the
proof.”). The requirement of fairly raising an issue as a predicate for a jury instruction is
keenly applicable when the issue is a matter of defense. See State v. Hatcher, 310 S.W.3d
788, 817 (Tenn. 2010) (“[I]f admissible evidence fairly raises . . . the applicability [of the