LATONY BAUGH, ET AL. v. UNITED PARCEL SERVICE, INC., ET AL.
[…] King and we assume that Ms. King was available and willing to assist in providing
information relevant to this inquiry at a hearing called for that purpose. The resolution of this
question directly impacts the recovery of the children; it is in their best interest, as well as in
accord with the statute, for the court to determine whether Mr. Baugh waived his right to
prosecute the action and participate in the distribution of proceeds. Accordingly, we reverse
the judgment of the trial court denying Father’s motion for a hearing on this issue and remand
the case for hearing.
3
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-101(a)(13) defines the ground of abandonment as:
(13) The husband or wife has abandoned the spouse or turned the spouse out of doors for
no just cause, and has refused or neglected to provide for the spouse while having the ability
to so provide;
-7-
Approval of the Settlement
Appellants next contend that the court erred in approving the settlement because they
were not given notice of the settlement or its terms or of the fact that it was being presented
to the court for approval.