LATONY BAUGH, ET AL. V. UNITED PARCEL SERVICE, INC., ET AL.
[…] separated from antecedents by a comma is evidence that the qualifier is supposed to apply
to all the antecedents instead of only to the immediately preceding one.” Id. at 499-500.
Applying the last antecedent rule to the phrase at issue in this case—for a period of
two (2) years—found at the end of Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-106(c)(1), we would conclude
that the legislature intended for the phrase to modify only “willfully withdrawn” because
there is no comma before the phrase. This intent is confirmed by other parts of Tenn. Code
Ann. § 20-4-106(c). Subsection (c)(1) incorporates the definition of abandonment from
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-101(a)(13), which states: “The husband or wife has abandoned the
spouse or turned the spouse out of doors for no just cause, and has refused or neglected to
provide for the spouse while having the ability to so provide.” This definition contains no
time limitation.
6
The “last antecedent rule” is not, however, a hard and fast rule of statutory
interpretation. As our Supreme Court has observed, “canons of construction, though helpful,