State of Tennessee v. Richard Tipton
[…] Therefore, the Defendant is not entitled to review of his convictions for driving on a revoked licence, violation of the seatbelt law, and failure to provide proof of financial responsibility. 2. Sufficiency of DUI Evidence Addressing the Defendant’s remaining contention that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to support his conviction for DUI, the Defendant was convicted of DUI, as indicted, in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401. The statute states, in pertinent part: (a) It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other premises that is generally frequented by the public at large, while: (2) The alcohol concentration in the person’s blood or breath is eight-hundredths of one percent (.08 %) or more. Tenn. Code Ann. §55-10-401(a)(2). For the State to prove the Defendant’s guilt, the evidence must establish beyond a reasonable doubt that at the time of the Defendant’s driving his car on a public road, his blood alcohol content was .08 percent or greater. See id.