STATE OF TENNESSEE v. HORACE OSCAR WAKEFIELD
[…] against the possibility of inaccuracy or ambiguous inference . . . [and][i]f the jury is
convinced beyond a reasonable doubt, we can require no more.” Id. at 380 (quoting Holland
v. U.S., 348 U.S. 121, 140, 75 S. Ct. 127 (1954)). To that end, the duty of this court “on
appeal of a conviction is not to contemplate all plausible inferences in the [d]efendant's favor,
but to draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the State.” State v. Sisk,
343 S.W.3d 60, 67 (Tenn. 2011).
The Defendant was convicted of DUI in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated
section 55-10-401(a)(1), which states that it is unlawful for a person “to drive or to be in
physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads
and highways of the state . . . while: (1) under the influence of any intoxicant . . . .” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a)(1). Additionally, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section
55-10-403, the conviction and punishment are enhanced if a defendant has prior DUI
convictions. For a defendant to be convicted of DUI, the State must prove beyond a