State of Tennessee v. John Lindsey, III
[…] He argues that the State did not prove that force was used against an officer and that the officers actually involved in the arrest of Appellant were not presented. The State argues that the evidence is sufficient to support the conviction. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-602 sets out the elements of resisting arrest. That statute states: It is an offense for a person to intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known to the person to be a law enforcement officer, or anyone acting in a law enforcement officer’s presence and at such officer’s direction, from effecting -7- a stop, frisk, halt, arrest or search of any person, including the defendant, by using force against the law enforcement officer or another. T.C.A. § 39-16-602(a). Force is defined as “compulsion by the use of physical power or violence and shall be broadly construed to accomplish the purposes of this title.” T.C.A. § 39-11-106(a)(12). At trial, Investigator Reardon testified that the officers stopped Appellant in a felony stop.