State of Tennessee v. John Lindsey, III
[…] State v. Pruett, 788 S.W.2d 559, 561 (Tenn. 1990). “The standard of review ‘is the same whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence.’” State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009)). Vandalism Appellant argues that the State did not present sufficient evidence to prove that the value of the door that was damaged during the burglary was over $1,000. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-408(a) states that a person who, “knowingly causes damage to or the destruction of any real or personal property of another . . . knowing that the person does not have the owner’s effective consent . . .” is guilty of vandalism. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-408, damage is “destroying, polluting or contaminating property.” Acts of vandalism “are to be valued according to the provisions of § 39-11-106(a)(36) and punished as theft under § 39-14-105.” T.C.A. § 39-14-408(c). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-106 provides definitions for criminal offenses.