State of Tennessee v. Kendrick Naylor
[…] The appellant retained possession of the vehicle even after receiving notification from the owner of the vehicle that it had been reported stolen, showing a clear intent to deprive the owner of the property. The evidence of guilt on this charge is overwhelming. The appellant also argues that he should not have been convicted of evading arrest because he raised the defense of necessity, asserting that he was not evading arrest, but avoiding being shot by the officers. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603(b)(1) makes it “unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from such officer to bring the vehicle to a stop.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(b)(1). The evidence at trial indicated that the appellant jumped out the window and ran to the vehicle as the police were getting ready to knock on the door of the apartment where the appellant was located.