State of Tennessee v. Bennie Osby
[…] Id. § 39-12-101(a). The proof in this case showed that Mr. Toney jumped back over the fence into his yard after the perpetrators left and began yelling for help. As he chased the assailants, both the defendant and the other perpetrator fired shots at him. The defendant suffered a gunshot wound. This evidence was sufficient to support the defendant’s conviction of attempted second degree murder. Aggravated Robbery “Aggravated robbery is robbery as defined in § 39-13-401 . . . [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon.” Id. § 39-13-402(a)(1). “Robbery is the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” “A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” Id. § 39-14-103(a). -13- Both Mr. Toney and Mr.