State of Tennessee v. Bennie Osby
[…] Toney’s life. Conclusion Because the trial court’s failure to properly instruct the jury on the elements of especially aggravated kidnapping was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt and because the evidence was otherwise sufficient to support each of the defendant’s convictions, the judgments of the trial court are affirmed. _________________________________ JAMES CURWOOD WITT, JR., JUDGE 4 Although especially aggravated kidnapping is also classified as a dangerous felony in Code section 39-17-1324, the statute precludes a separate conviction for employing a firearm during the commission of a dangerous felony where “possessing or employing a firearm is an essential element of the underlying dangerous felony as charged,” as was the case here. Id. § 39-17-1324(c). -14-