State of Tennessee v. Bennie Osby
[…] In general, the trial court is obliged to instruct the jury on the rules of law that apply to the issues at trial. Poe v. State, 370 S.W.2d 488, 489 (1963). The duty of the trial court to charge the jury arises when an issue is fairly raised by the evidence. No duty to charge on that issue arises when the evidence fails to fairly raise it. See State v. Williams, 914 S.W.2d 940, 949 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995); State v. McPherson, 882 S.W.2d 365, 374 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994); see also T.C.A. § 39-11-203(c) (“The issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless it is fairly raised by the proof.”). We are aware that, in White, the court said that its first task in applying the rules to the facts of that case was to “determine whether the evidence presented in this case is sufficient to sustain a conviction [of] . . . kidnapping.”