PAMELA MURRAY v. JAMIE HOLLIN, ET AL.
[…] Murray’s] personal and professional reputation.” In her complaint, Ms. Murray concedes
that, for purposes of the lawsuit, she is a public figure so that actual malice must be shown
to sustain her defamation case, see discussion infra. Accordingly, Ms. Murray avers that the
-2-
Appellees acted with actual malice because they “knew the statements to be false and they
acted maliciously and recklessly in their lack of care and disregard for the truth and accuracy
of their statements about [Ms. Murray].” Ms. Murray’s libel case is brought under Tennessee
Code Annotated Section 2-19-142, which provides:
It is a Class C misdemeanor for any person to publish or
distribute or cause to be published or distributed any campaign
literature in opposition to any candidate in any election if such
person knows that any such statement, charge, allegation, or
other matter contained therein with respect to such candidate is
false.
On September 13, 2010, Ms. Murray filed an amendment to the amended complaint
as to Mr. Hollins only.2 This amendment incorporates the allegations contained in the
amended complaint and goes on to state that, on or after September 15, 2009, Mr. Hollin