Alberto Eddie Deleon v. State of Tennessee
[…] U.S. Const. art. IV, § 2, cl. 2; see also State ex rel. Wiley v. Waggoner, 508 S.W.2d 535, 536 (Tenn. 1973). “The Extradition Clause has been implemented by a federal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3182, and by the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act.” Johns v. Bowlen, 942 S.W.2d 544, 547 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996). Where adopted, the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, along with federal law, governs state extradition proceedings. Id. Tennessee has adopted the Act, and it is codified in Tennessee Code Annotated sections 40-9-101 to -130. See id. Title 18, section 3182 of the United States Code provides: -4- Whenever the executive authority of any State or Territory demands any person as a fugitive from justice, of the executive authority of any State, District, or Territory to which such person has fled, and produces a copy of an indictment found or an affidavit made before a magistrate of any State or Territory, charging the person demanded with having committed treason, felony, or other crime, certified as authentic by the governor or chief magistrate of the State or Territory from whence the person so charged has fled, the executive authority of the State, District, or Territory to which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured, and notify the executive authority making such demand, or the agent of such authority appointed to receive the fugitive, and shall cause the fugitive to be delivered to such agent when he shall appear. If no such agent appears within thirty days from the time of the arrest, the prisoner may be discharged. (Emphasis added). This court has recognized that “[e]ven though no such [timing] provision exists in the Tennessee statutes, we are bound by federal law regarding interstate extradition.” Yates v. Gilless, 841 S.W.2d 332, 335 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1992).