Alberto Eddie Deleon v. State of Tennessee
[…] Id.; see also Yates, 841 S.W.2d at 336. Regardless, “the ‘arrest’ referred to in the federal statute is one that arises pursuant to the governor’s warrant.” Yates, 841 S.W.2d at 335. In the instant case, the governor’s warrant was issued on September 29, 2011. On October 18, 2011, before extradition could be carried out, the petitioner filed for habeas corpus relief, thereby tolling the thirty-day period for delivering the petitioner to the demanding state. Id. at 336; see also Paskowski, 647 S.W.2d at 240. Accordingly, the petitioner is not entitled to relief under title 18, section 3182 of the United States Code. Id. at 336. Turning to the petitioner’s claim that he was denied bail, we note that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-9-106 provides: Unless the offense with which the prisoner is charged is shown to be an offense punishable by death or life imprisonment -5- under the laws of the state in which it was committed, the judge or magistrate must admit the person arrested to bail by bond or undertaking, with sufficient sureties, and in any sum that the judge or magistrate deems proper, for the person’s appearance before the judge or magistrate at a time specified in the bond or undertaking, and for the person’s surrender, to be arrested upon the warrant of the governor of this state. Cf. de la Beckwith v. Evatt, 819 S.W.2d 453, 456 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1991) (“Our statutes authorize bail after the accused’s arrest on the fugitive warrant, but not after the issuance of the governor’s warrant.”).