Edward Rabie v. Hank Hillin, Sheriff
[…] When the accused is not actually in the demanding state at the time of the offense, but rather committed acts in another state which resulted in a crime in the demanding state, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-9-113 applies; that section provides as follows: Acts resulting in crime in state in which accused is not present.-- The governor of this state may also surrender, on demand of the executive authority of any other state, any person in this state charged in such other state in the manner provided in § 40-9-112 with committing an act in this state, or in a third 4 state, intentionally resulting in a crime in the state whose executive authority is making the demand. The provisions of this chapter not otherwise inconsistent shall apply to such cases, notwithstanding that the accused was not in that state at the time of the commission of the crime, and has not fled therefrom. 5 Extradition proceedings are summary in nature and are designed only to test whether the rendition warrant is valid. E.g., de la Beckwith v. Evatt, 819 S.W.2d 453, 456-57 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1991).