IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] in that state with treason, felony or other crime, who has
fled from justice and is found in this state." Tenn. Code
Ann. § 40-9-109; see also Yates v. Gillese, 841 S.W.2d 332,
335 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1992).
3
The demand from another state, however, may only be
honored by the governor of Tennessee when (1) it is in
writing; (2) authenticated by the executive authority making
the demand; and (3) in compliance with the requirements of
§ 40-9-112. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-9-110 and -112; see also
Earhart v. Hicks, 656 S.W.2d 873, 876 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1983).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-9-112 governs those cases in which the
accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the
offense; it provides as follows:
Allegations required in demand for
extradition.-- A warrant of extradition must
not be issued unless the documents presented by
the executive authority making the demand show
that:
(1) Except in cases arising under § 40-9-
113, the accused was present in the demanding
state at the time of the commission of the
alleged crime, and thereafter fled from the
state;
(2) The accused is now in this state; and
(3) He is lawfully charged by indictment
found or by information filed by a prosecuting
officer and supported by affidavit to the
facts, or by affidavit made before a magistrate
in that state, with having committed a crime
under the laws of that state, or that he has
been convicted of a crime in that state and has
escaped from confinement or broken his parole.
When the accused is not actually in the demanding
state at the time of the offense, but rather committed acts in
another state which resulted in a crime in the demanding
state, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-9-113 applies; that section
provides as follows:
Acts resulting in crime in state in which
accused is not present.-- The governor of this
state may also surrender, on demand of the
executive authority of any other state, any
person in this state charged in such other
state in the manner provided in § 40-9-112 with
committing an act in this state, or in a third
4
state, intentionally resulting in a crime in
the state whose executive authority is making
the demand. The provisions of this chapter not
otherwise inconsistent shall apply to such
cases, notwithstanding that the accused was not
in that state at the time of the commission of
the crime, and has not fled therefrom.
5
Extradition proceedings are summary in nature and
are designed only to test whether the rendition warrant is
valid. E.g., de la Beckwith v. Evatt, 819 S.W.2d 453, 456-57
(Tenn. Crim. App. 1991). This state's authority to review the