IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] (2) The accused is now in this state; and
(3) He is lawfully charged by indictment
found or by information filed by a prosecuting
officer and supported by affidavit to the
facts, or by affidavit made before a magistrate
in that state, with having committed a crime
under the laws of that state, or that he has
been convicted of a crime in that state and has
escaped from confinement or broken his parole.
When the accused is not actually in the demanding
state at the time of the offense, but rather committed acts in
another state which resulted in a crime in the demanding
state, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-9-113 applies; that section
provides as follows:
Acts resulting in crime in state in which
accused is not present.-- The governor of this
state may also surrender, on demand of the
executive authority of any other state, any
person in this state charged in such other
state in the manner provided in § 40-9-112 with
committing an act in this state, or in a third
4
state, intentionally resulting in a crime in
the state whose executive authority is making
the demand. The provisions of this chapter not
otherwise inconsistent shall apply to such
cases, notwithstanding that the accused was not
in that state at the time of the commission of
the crime, and has not fled therefrom.
5
Extradition proceedings are summary in nature and
are designed only to test whether the rendition warrant is
valid. E.g., de la Beckwith v. Evatt, 819 S.W.2d 453, 456-57
(Tenn. Crim. App. 1991). This state's authority to review the
propriety of the transfer to the demanding state is limited to