Edward Rabie v. Hank Hillin, Sheriff
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-9-109; see also Yates v. Gillese, 841 S.W.2d 332, 335 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1992). 3 The demand from another state, however, may only be honored by the governor of Tennessee when (1) it is in writing; (2) authenticated by the executive authority making the demand; and (3) in compliance with the requirements of § 40-9-112. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-9-110 and -112; see also Earhart v. Hicks, 656 S.W.2d 873, 876 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1983). Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-9-112 governs those cases in which the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the offense; it provides as follows: Allegations required in demand for extradition.-- A warrant of extradition must not be issued unless the documents presented by the executive authority making the demand show that: (1) Except in cases arising under § 40-9- 113, the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and thereafter fled from the state; (2) The accused is now in this state; and (3) He is lawfully charged by indictment found or by information filed by a prosecuting officer and supported by affidavit to the facts, or by affidavit made before a magistrate in that state, with having committed a crime under the laws of that state, or that he has been convicted of a crime in that state and has escaped from confinement or broken his parole. When the accused is not actually in the demanding state at the time of the offense, but rather committed acts in another state which resulted in a crime in the demanding state, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-9-113 applies; that section provides as follows: Acts resulting in crime in state in which accused is not present.-- The governor of this state may also surrender, on demand of the executive authority of any other state, any person in this state charged in such other state in the manner provided in § 40-9-112 with committing an act in this state, or in a third 4 state, intentionally resulting in a crime in the state whose executive authority is making the demand. The provisions of this chapter not otherwise inconsistent shall apply to such cases, notwithstanding that the accused was not in that state at the time of the commission of the crime, and has not fled therefrom. 5 Extradition proceedings are summary in nature and are designed only to test whether the rendition warrant is valid. E.g., de la Beckwith v. Evatt, 819 S.W.2d 453, 456-57 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1991).