Covista Communications, Inc. v. Oorah, Inc. d/b/a Cucumber Communications, Inc.
[…] (b) When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a claim for relief arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against that person. Section 20-2-225 states: Other bases of jurisdiction unaffected – Jurisdiction whenever permitted by constitution. – A court of this state may exercise jurisdiction: (1) On any other basis authorized by law; or (2) On any basis not inconsistent with the constitution of this state or of the United States. Courts recognize two types of personal jurisdiction: specific and general.