Covista Communications, Inc. v. Oorah, Inc. d/b/a Cucumber Communications, Inc.
[…] (b) As used in this section, “person” includes corporations and all other entities that would be subject to service of process if present in this state. (c) Any such person shall be deemed to have submitted to the jurisdiction of this state who acts in the manner described in subsection (a) through an agent or personal representative. Section 20-2-223 provides as follows: Personal jurisdiction based on conduct. – (a) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or indirectly, as to a claim for relief arising from the person’s: (1) Transacting any business in this state; (2) Contracting to supply services or things in this state; (3) Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this state; (4) Causing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state of the person who regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or derives substantial revenue from goods use or consumed or services rendered, in this state; -7- (5) Having an interest in, using or possessing real property in this state; (6) Contracting to insure any person, property or risk located within this state at the time of contracting; or (7) Conduct as a director or officer of a domestic corporation or the conduct of a domestic corporation while the person held office as a director or officer. (b) When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a claim for relief arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against that person.