COVISTA COMMUNICATIONS, INC. v. OORAH, INC. d/b/a CUCUMBER
[…] rendered, in this state;
-7-
(5) Having an interest in, using or possessing real property in
this state;
(6) Contracting to insure any person, property or risk located
within this state at the time of contracting; or
(7) Conduct as a director or officer of a domestic corporation or
the conduct of a domestic corporation while the person held
office as a director or officer.
(b) When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a
claim for relief arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted
against that person.
Section 20-2-225 states:
Other bases of jurisdiction unaffected – Jurisdiction whenever permitted
by constitution. – A court of this state may exercise jurisdiction:
(1) On any other basis authorized by law; or
(2) On any basis not inconsistent with the constitution of this
state or of the United States.
Courts recognize two types of personal jurisdiction: specific and general. Gordon,
300 S.W.3d at 647. In Gordon, the Tennessee Supreme Court explained as follows:
Specific jurisdiction may be asserted when the plaintiff’s cause of action arises