In Re: Wyatt S.
[…] We believe Ballard is not controlling in this appeal because the witnesses testified to the specific disclosures of abuse made by the Child and did not rely on generalized symptoms of PTSD. 3 Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-522 (Supp. 2012) provides: (continued...) -12- The evidence in the record on appeal supports a finding that Mother, among other 3 (...continued) (a) Rape of a child is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if the victim is more than three (3) years of age but less than thirteen (13) years of age. . . . 4 Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504 (2010) provides: (a) Aggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances: (1) Force or coercion is used to accomplish the act and the defendant is armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be a weapon; (2) The defendant causes bodily injury to the victim; (3) The defendant is aided or abetted by one (1) or more other persons; and (A) Force or coercion is used to accomplish the act; or (B) The defendant knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless; or (4) The victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age. (b) Aggravated sexual battery is a Class B felony. 5 Tenn.