In Re: Wyatt S.
[…] (b) Aggravated sexual battery is a Class B felony. 5 Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-302 (2010) provides: (a) A person commits incest who engages in sexual penetration as defined in § 39-13-501, with a person, knowing the person to be, without regard to legitimacy: (1) The person's natural parent, child, grandparent, grandchild, uncle, aunt, nephew, niece, stepparent, stepchild, adoptive parent, adoptive child; or (2) The person's brother or sister of the whole or half-blood or by adoption. (b) Incest is a Class C felony. -13- transgressions, raped the Child when he was around age ten or eleven. This fits squarely within the pertinent definition of severe child abuse. We find, by clear and convincing evidence, that the Child was a victim of severe child abuse.