In Re: Wyatt S.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1- 102 (b)(12)(B) (Supp. 2012). Additionally, a dependent and neglected child also is one “[w]ho is suffering from abuse or neglect.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102 (b)(12)(G) (Supp. 2012). Tennessee law provides that, if the petition alleges dependency and neglect on the basis of Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102 (b)(12)(G), the trial court then “shall determine whether the parents or either of them or another person who had custody of the child committed severe child abuse.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-129 (a)(2) (Supp. 2012). However, a trial court may make a finding of severe child abuse “if the court so finds regardless of the grounds alleged in the petition. . . .” Id. Here, the Trial Court made a finding of severe child -10- abuse in the form of rape of a child, aggravated sexual battery, and incest pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-13-522, 39-13-504, and 39-15-302, respectively. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102 (b)(23) (2010).