LEON MARSHALL v. CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION OF THE STATE
[…] before the agency. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(g); Shacklett, 554 S.W.2d at 604. This Court
may reverse or modify the agency’s decision only if it is:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or
clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
(5)(A) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in
the light of the entire record.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h). Furthermore, “[n]o agency decision pursuant to a hearing
in a contested case shall be reversed . . . unless for errors that affect the merits of such
decision.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(i). Additionally, “a concurrent finding between the
-7-
agency and the trial court on any issue of fact is conclusive upon this Court” and “[u]nless
there is a plain abuse of discretion by the Commission, its orders will not be disturbed on
appeal.” CF Indus. v. Tenn.