STATE OF TENNESSEE v. KENNETH EDWARD WATTS
[…] and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. Id.
“A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of
property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the
owner’s effective consent.” T.C.A. § 39-14-103. Pertinent to our analysis, our Code defines
deprive as to “[w]ithhold property from the owner permanently or for such a period of time
as to substantially diminish the value or enjoyment of the property to the owner.” Id. § 39-
11-106(a)(8)(A). Pursuant to Code section 39-12-101(a)(3), “[a] person commits criminal
attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense [a]cts with
intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under
the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct
constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.”
“The intent to deprive an owner of property may be established by
circumstantial evidence.” State v. James W. Griffith, M2007-02164-CCA-R3-CD, slip op.
at 9 (Tenn. Crim. App., Nashville, Sept. 24, 2009) (citing State v. Scales, 524 S.W.2d 929,
931 (Tenn. 1975)).