IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] original appeal may provide “notice of such intent in a response to the motion to dismiss.” Tenn. R. App.
P. 15(a). The appellate courts possess the discretionary authority to place conditions on voluntary dismissals
of appeals to prevent prejudice to the parties or, in proper circumstances, to decline to dismiss an appeal.
Jackson-Madison County Gen. Hosp. Dist. v. Tennessee Health Facilities Comm'n, M1999-02804-COA-R3-
CV, 2001 WL 1504745 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 28, 2001) (no Tenn. R. App. P. 11 application filed).
3
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-107(b) permits the Judge of the Juvenile Court to appoint a magistrate to
hear cases in the first instance “in the manner provided for the hearing of cases by the court.” That is, the
magistrate may issue process and hear witnesses, and may issue an order that is legally binding on the parties
if it is confirmed by the Juvenile Court Judge.
-2-
“all papers relating to the case, together with the magistrate’s findings and recommendations
in writing.” Tenn.