In Re DYH
[…] of the circuit court.

                                            II. Standard of Review

       “[R]eview of findings of fact by the trial court in civil actions shall be de novo upon the
record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the
preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d). We review of conclusions of
law de novo without a presumption of correctness. Stewart v. Sewell, 215 S.W.3d 815, 821 (Tenn.
2007).

                                                  III. Analysis

       Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-159 governs appeals from juvenile court
proceedings. It provides as follows:

         (a) The juvenile court shall be a court of record; and any appeal from any final order
         or judgment in a delinquency proceeding, filed under this chapter, except a
         proceeding pursuant § 37-1-134, may be made to the criminal court or court having
         criminal jurisdiction that shall hear the testimony of witnesses and try the case de
         novo; and any appeal from any final order or judgment in an unruly child proceeding
         or dependent and neglect proceeding, filed under this chapter, may be made to the
         circuit court that shall hear the testimony of witnesses and try the case de novo. The
         appeal shall be perfected within ten (10) days, excluding nonjudicial days, following
         the juvenile court’s disposition. . . .

         ....


         1
            In its August 12, 1999 Order, the juvenile court found that the child had bruises and scabs on her arms and
legs as a result of the Mother whipping the child with a switch.

                                                         -2-
       (g) Appeals in all other civil matters heard by the juvenile court shall be governed by
       the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.

(Emphasis added.)

        It is clear from the statute that appeals from a juvenile court’s final order or judgment in a
unruly child or dependency and neglect proceeding are to be made to circuit court. Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 37-1-159(a). Appeals in all other civil matters heard by a juvenile court are governed by the
Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure, which provide that civil appeals are to be made to the
Court of Appeals. Tenn. R. App. P. 3; see, e.g., Tenn. Dep’t of Children’s Servs. v. T.M.B.K., 197