SHELLY BRYANT v. JUAN HUNT
[…] grounds and that the termination order superseded the aunt’s and uncle’s petition. Id. The circuit
court granted the TDCS’ motion to dismiss. Id.
3
Appellant has also argued on appeal that the original order from the dependency and neglect proceeding
changing custody of Daughter from Mother to Father should be vacated because of the due process violations that she
alleges occurred at the dependency and neglect proceedings.
Pursuant to section 37-1-103 of the Tennessee Code, the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction over
dependency and neglect proceedings. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(a)(1) (1999). Section 37-1-159 of the Tennessee
Code states that “any appeal from any final order or judgment in an unruly child proceeding or dependent and neglect
proceeding, filed under this chapter, may be made to the circuit court that shall hear the testimony of witnesses and try
the case de novo.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159 (1999). Thus, the proper venue for appealing a juvenile court judgment
from a dependency and neglect proceeding is to the circuit court. Accordingly, the appeal of this issue is dismissed.
-4-
On appeal, this Court affirmed the decision but for a different reason. Id.