DENISE KISSICK v. EDWARD KALLAHER
[…] below was not a dependency and neglect proceeding appealable to circuit court, but a custody proceeding which should
have been appealed to this Court. In light of the record and the parties’ assertions at oral argument, we agree with
M other that the matter appealed to circuit court arose from her dependency and neglect petition. Accordingly, under
Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-159(a), appellate jurisdiction was within the circuit court.
-3-
This Court previously has addressed the question of what constitutes a de novo hearing under
Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-107(e), which provides:
Any party may, within five (5) days thereafter, excluding nonjudicial days, file a
request with the court for a hearing by the judge of the juvenile court. The judge
may, on the judge's own motion, order a rehearing of any matter heard before a
referee, and shall allow a hearing if a request for such hearing is filed as herein
prescribed. Unless the judge orders otherwise, the recommendation of the referee
shall be the decree of the court pending a rehearing.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-107(e)(2005). In Kelly v. Evans, we held that a “hearing” under that
subsection of title 37, chapter 1, contemplated “a traditional hearing de novo as in an appeal from
a general sessions court to a circuit court” and not a de novo hearing based on the record of a hearing