Miqwon Dean Leach v. Dwight Barbee, Warden
[…] Passarella v. State, 891 S.W.2d 619, 627 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). A habeas corpus court may summarily dismiss a habeas corpus petition, without the appointment of counsel and without an evidentiary hearing, if the face of the record or judgment fails to indicate that the convictions or sentences are void. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109 (2000); Hogan v. Mills, 168 S.W.3d 753, 755 (Tenn. 2005). B. Petitioner’s Claims 1. Failure to Comply with Mandates of Statute For a petition for a writ of habeas corpus to issue, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107 requires compliance with the following: (a) Application for the writ shall be made by petition, signed either by the party for whose benefit it is intended, or some person on the petitioner’s behalf, and verified by affidavit. (b) The petition shall state: (1) That the person in whose behalf the writ is sought, is illegally restrained of liberty, and the person by whom and place where restrained, mentioning the name of such person, if known, and, if unknown, describing the person with as much particularity as practicable; (2) The cause or pretense of such restraint according to the best information of the applicant, and if it be by virtue of any legal process, a copy thereof shall be annexed, or a satisfactory reason given for its absence; (3) That the legality of the restraint has not already been adjudged upon a prior proceeding of the same character, to the best of the applicant’s knowledge and belief; and (4) That it is first application for the writ, or, if a previous application has been made, a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon shall be produced, or satisfactory reasons be given for the failure so to do. -4- (emphasis added). A habeas corpus petition may be denied for failure to strictly comply with the requirements of statute. Hickman v. State, 153 S.W.3d 15, 21 (Tenn. 2004). Petitioner acknowledges that the instant petition is not his first petition for a writ of habeas corpus.