State of Tennessee v. Steven Woodrow Johnson
[…] Tenn. R. App. P. 36(b); see also 11 Tenn. R. App. P. 13(b) (stating that the appellate court may in its discretion consider other issues not raised on appeal to prevent prejudice in the judicial process, among other reasons). Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-404(d), the State contends that appellant’s conviction of felony murder precludes his conviction of especially aggravated burglary because the act of killing the victim constituted the “serious bodily harm” element of appellant’s especially aggravated burglary conviction. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-404 sets out the offense of especially aggravated burglary, which is the burglary of a habitation where the victim suffers serious bodily injury. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-404 (2006). The statute continues, “Acts which constitute an offense under this section may be prosecuted under this section or any other applicable section, but not both.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-404(d) (2006).