REBECCA LITTLE v. CITY OF CHATTANOOGA, TENNESSEE
[…] in the city, that their economic opportunities were provided by the city, that
recreational facilities were provided and could be better provided by the city,
that the airport was provided by the city, that cultural advantages were
provided by the city and utilized by county residents and that it was necessary
and right that the tax burden for all such services be equitably distributed. It
was shown that the city was financially able to and would provide the usual
municipal services in accordance with the schedule of services, or before the
dates scheduled.
Id.
1
Tennessee Code Annotated section 6-51-108(b)(2011), relating to the rights of residents of annexed
territory, states as follows:
[T]here shall be prepared and published in a newspaper of general circulation in the
municipality a report of the progress made in the preceding year toward extension of
services according to such plan, and any changes proposed therein.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-108(b).
-2-
Little made her requests pursuant to the Tennessee Public Records Act, Tennessee
Code Annotated section 10-7-501 et seq. Tennessee Code Annotated section 10-7-503
provides, in relevant part, as follows: