REBECCA LITTLE v. CITY OF CHATTANOOGA, TENNESSEE
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(2)(A). See Memphis Publ’g Co. v. City of Memphis, 871
S.W.2d 681, 684 (Tenn. 1994). The Court has emphasized the legislative mandate to
“interpret the terms of the Act liberally to enforce the public interest in open access to the
records of state, county and municipal governmental entities.” Memphis Publ’g Co. v.
Cherokee Children & Family Servs., Inc., 87 S.W.3d 67, 74 (Tenn. 2002) (noting that “the
Act serves a crucial role in promoting accountability in government through public oversight
of governmental activities.”).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 10-7-503(a)(2)(B) provides:
The custodian of a public record or the custodian’s designee shall promptly
make available for inspection any public record not specifically exempt from
disclosure. In the event it is not practicable for the record to be promptly
available for inspection, the custodian shall, within seven (7) business days:
(i) Make the information available to the requestor;
(ii) Deny the request in writing or by completing a records
response form developed by the office of open records counsel.
The response shall include the basis for the denial; or
(iii) Furnish the requestor a completed records request response
form developed by the office of open records counsel stating the
time reasonably necessary to produce the records or information.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 10-7-503(a)((3) provides that “[f]ailure to respond to the
request as described in subdivision (a)(2) shall constitute a denial and the person making the
request shall have the right to bring an action as provided in § 10-7-505.”
Tennessee Code Annotated section 10-7-505 outlines the process to obtain judicial
-17-
review of actions taken to deny access to any public record. Subsection (d) of that statute
instructs the courts that: “ . . . this section shall be broadly construed so as to give the fullest