MEGHAN CONLEY v. KNOX COUNTY SHERIFF, ET AL.
[…] KCSO responded as to
its willingness to produce copies, presumably redacted copies, but according
to the evidence at the hearing, the rate of available redacted copies is much
less than the rate of arrests.
This is not in compliance with the mandate of Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-
7-503(a)(2)(A). These records are to “be open for inspection.” [Tenn. Code
Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(2)(A)]. . . .
As the trial court explained, the TPRA contemplates exactly what Ms. Conley
sought, i.e., to appear at KCSO’s office during business hours to review public records
(arrest reports). See Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(2)(A) (“All state, county and
-9-
municipal records shall, at all times during business hours . . . be open for personal
inspection by any citizen of this state, and those in charge of the records shall not refuse
such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state law.”). KCSO
does not appear to dispute that arrest reports are public records, nor does KCSO argue that
Ms. Conley should not have had access to these records. Rather, KCSO argues that its
denial of LURR A1 was not willful because it “was essentially the result of a
miscommunication.”