MEGHAN CONLEY v. KNOX COUNTY SHERIFF, ET AL.
[…] where people can just go look at arrest records because they contain confidential
information the way they’re stored now.” Accordingly, even if Ms. Conley had specified
that she was seeking to inspect redacted arrest reports, it does not appear that KCSO would
have been able to fulfill such request.
More importantly, there is no legal justification for KCSO’s denial of LURR A1.
See Clarke, 473 S.W.3d at 290. The TPRA requires the disclosure of public records even
if those records contain confidential information.4 Indeed, Tennessee Code Annotated
section 10-7-503(a)(5) provides that such confidential information “shall be redacted
whenever possible, and the redacted record shall be made available for inspection and
copying.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(5) (emphasis added). As we noted in City of
Lebanon, when a governmental entity uses a computer program to store public records, but
such records contain confidential information, the entity has an obligation to generate