MEGHAN CONLEY v. KNOX COUNTY SHERIFF, ET AL.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-505(a). The TPRA also allows for the recovery of reasonable
attorney’s fees and costs incurred in obtaining any public record that a governmental entity
“willfully refused to disclose. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-505(g). With the foregoing
law in mind, we turn to the substantive issues on appeal.
A. Trial Court’s Consideration of Tennessee Code Annotated Section 10-7-503(a)(4)
As discussed, supra, KCSO’s first issue broadly questions whether the trial court
“fail[ed] to properly consider” the 2008 Amendment to Tennessee Code Annotated section
10-7-503(a)(4). Although the TPRA allows the public a right to examine governmental
records, section 10-7-503(a)(4) makes clear that it does not require “a governmental entity
to sort through files to compile information or to create or recreate a record that does not
exist.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(4). Accordingly, “[a]ny request for inspection or
copying of a public record [must] be sufficiently detailed to enable the governmental entity
to identify the specific records for inspection and copying.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-
503(a)(4).
It is clear from its order that the trial court considered section 10-7-503(a)(4) when
it found that KCSO violated the TPRA. Indeed, the trial court quoted the statute in its order