MEGHAN CONLEY v. KNOX COUNTY SHERIFF, ET AL.
[…] written request for inspection or copies generally phrased in terms of information sought
as insufficient for lack of specificity or detail;” (4) KCSO to begin, within 30 days, to
implement a system that would allow for the public’s inspection of redacted arrest reports;3
(5) that Ms. Conley be awarded costs, including attorney’s fees, related to her LURR A1
and LURR B11 requests; (6) that costs of this cause were taxed to the sheriff in his official
capacity; and (7) that the time limits in paragraph 4, supra, were tolled and suspended “for
1
Tennessee Code Annotated section 10-7-503(a)(2)(B) provides that “[t]he custodian of a public record . .
. shall promptly make available for inspection any public record not specifically exempt from disclosure.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(2)(B). In the event the record cannot be made promptly available, the
statute directs the custodian, within 7 days, to either make the requested information available, deny the