MEGHAN CONLEY v. KNOX COUNTY SHERIFF, ET AL.
[…] award Ms. Conley fees and costs for the entire litigation, rather than fees and costs incurred
in obtaining relief related to her LURR A1 and LURR B11 requests. Specifically, the trial
court awarded Ms. Conley: (1) $2,805.25 in expenses; (2) $55,762.50 for Andrew Fels’
(Ms. Conley’s primary attorney) fees; and (3) $19,440.00 for Mr. Rivkin’s attorney’s fees.
On December 23, 2020, KCSO appealed.
II. Issues
As stated in its brief, KCSO raises two issues on appeal:
1. Did the trial court fail to properly consider the 2008 Amendment to Tenn. Code[]
Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(4), which requires that any request “be sufficiently detailed to
enable the governmental entity to identify the specific records for inspection and
copying?”
2. Whether the Chancery Court erred in holding that Tenn. Code[] Ann. § 10-7-505(g)
allows for the award of attorneys’ fees pertaining to records requests that were
lawfully denied.
In the posture of Appellee, Ms. Conley raises two issues for review: