MEGHAN CONLEY v. KNOX COUNTY SHERIFF, ET AL.
[…] Conley’s LURR A1 request.
Accordingly, it is clear that, KCSO’s denial of LURR A1 not only had no basis in law, see
Clarke, 473 S.W.3d at 290, but KCSO was obligated to create a system that would allow
for the public’s inspection of the records Ms. Conley requested.6 See City of Lebanon,
4
Tennessee Code Annotated section 10-7-504 discusses which records are to remain confidential under the
TPRA.
5
Although the TPRA does not require a governmental entity to “sort through files to compile information
or to create or recreate a record that does not exist,” see Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(4), the TPRA
explicitly provides that “[t]he redaction of confidential information shall not constitute the creation of a
new record.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(5).
6
To remedy KCSO’s violation of the TPRA, the trial court ordered KCSO to “implement . . . a computer
program or system[] that will enable it to produce its arrest records on a current basis for inspection and