BRADLEY JETMORE V. METROPOLITAN GOVERNMENT OF
[…] (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999). In Hickman v. Tennessee Board of Probation and Parole, No.
M2001-02346-COA-R3-CV, 2003 WL 724474, at *11 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 4, 2003), the
Court of Appeals held that a custodian’s rule requiring a requestor to pay for the cost to
copy and ship the documents was reasonable under the Act.
Metro’s Form 720 stated that Metro had seven business days to provide copies of
public records, and if Metro could not fulfill the request within seven business days, it
would let the requestor know when the copies would be available. Metro cited Tenn.
Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(2)(B) on the form as authority for the seven-day period.
However, the statute gives a custodian up to seven business days to make a record
available for inspection only “[i]n the event it is not practicable for the record to be
promptly available for inspection.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(2)(B). Although
Metro followed a practice of promptly providing three or fewer copies of records when a
request was made, it systematically refused to satisfy any request for more than three