BRADLEY JETMORE V. METROPOLITAN GOVERNMENT OF
[…] a request promptly is the custodian permitted to delay production of the document as set
forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(2)(B)(i)-(iii). Metro is permitted to adopt
reasonable rules governing the making of such copies by, for example, charging for the
cost of copying and the shipping fee, if applicable, but its rules must not conflict with
other aspects of the Act.
Metro contends that the Act’s requirement that documents be provided “promptly”
only refers to the inspection of documents, not to copies. We disagree. Tennessee Code
Annotated section 10-7-506(a) provides:
In all cases where any person has the right to inspect any such public
records, such person shall have the right to take extracts or make copies
thereof, and to make photographs or photostats of the same while such
records are in the possession, custody and control of the lawful custodian
thereof or such custodian’s authorized deputy; provided, that the lawful
custodian of such records shall have the right to adopt and enforce
- 15 -
reasonable rules governing the making of such extracts, copies,
photographs or photostats.
(Emphasis added.) Subsection 503(a)(2)(B) requires public records to be made available
for inspection promptly, and subsection 506(a) gives the person inspecting the records the
right to make copies while they are in the possession, custody, and control of the
custodian. When interpreting a statute, “[i]t is a . . . well-settled rule of construction that
‘statutes “in pari materia”—those relating to the same subject or having a common
purpose—are to be construed together, and the construction of one such statute, if