BRADLEY JETMORE V. METROPOLITAN GOVERNMENT OF
[…] general public (for example, individuals who may need a report for insurance purposes)
and large volume, commercial requestors (such as Plaintiff).” As shown above, however,
Metro cannot insulate itself from a finding of willfulness by adopting policies or relying
on advice that is inconsistent with the requirements of the Act.
Metro points out that its Form 720, which the trial court found violated the
TPRA’s promptness requirement, was used only for requests for copies, not requests for
inspections. Relying on Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-506(a), Metro argues that its custodian
of records has the right to adopt reasonable rules regarding copies. That section provides:
In all cases where any person has the right to inspect any such public
records, such person shall have the right to take extracts or make copies
thereof, and to make photographs or photostats of the same while such
records are in the possession, custody and control of the lawful custodian
thereof or such custodian’s authorized deputy; provided, that the lawful
custodian of such records shall have the right to adopt and enforce
reasonable rules governing the making of such extracts, copies,
photographs or photostats.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-506(a).
This statute permits a records custodian to adopt reasonable rules, but any such
rules must fall within the confines of the TPRA. In The Tennessean v. Electric Power
Board of Nashville, 979 S.W.2d 297 (Tenn. 1998), for example, the Supreme Court ruled
that the TPRA permitted the defendant to charge the petitioner for the costs of providing
the records requested, but the statute did not authorize the defendant to charge the
petitioner for the costs it incurred in notifying its customers that information regarding
the customers had been requested. The Tennessean, 979 S.W.2d at 304-05. The Court
explained:
We think the language and meaning of Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-506(a) is
plain: that an agency may enforce reasonable rules “governing the making
of such extracts, copies, photographs or photostats.” Those actual costs
incurred by NES for disclosing the material requested by The Tennessean
are recoverable under this statute. In contrast, there is no authority under
the Act allowing an agency to establish rules that would substantially
3