BRADLEY JETMORE V. METROPOLITAN GOVERNMENT OF
[…] allowed under the [T]PRA.” As he explains in his brief, Mr. Jetmore is more interested
in obtaining prospective relief than in rectifying past denials of prompt access.
Initially, we note that Metro’s alleged failure to produce the accident reports
promptly is tantamount to a denial of the reports in violation of the TPRA. See Tenn.
Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(3) (“Failure to respond to the request as described in
subdivision (a)(2) shall constitute a denial and the person making the request shall have
the right to bring an action as provided in § 10-7-505.”). We find the case Schneider v.
2
Both parties agree that the traffic accident reports at issue are public records that are covered by the
TPRA. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-108(f) (motor vehicle accident reports “shall be open to public
inspection as a public record under the public records laws”).
- 10 -
City of Jackson, 226 S.W.3d 332 (Tenn. 2007), instructive. The petitioners in Schneider
sought records described as “field interview cards generated by police officers of the
City.” Schneider, 226 S.W.3d at 335. The trial court rejected the City’s argument that