BRADLEY JETMORE V. METROPOLITAN GOVERNMENT OF
[…] Mr. Jetmore agrees that he is not suing to gain access to a
particular record; he seeks injunctive relief “to require Metro to promptly produce records
for inspection and not impose restrictions on inspection and obtaining copies that are not
allowed under the [T]PRA.” As he explains in his brief, Mr. Jetmore is more interested
in obtaining prospective relief than in rectifying past denials of prompt access.
Initially, we note that Metro’s alleged failure to produce the accident reports
promptly is tantamount to a denial of the reports in violation of the TPRA. See Tenn.
Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(3) (“Failure to respond to the request as described in
subdivision (a)(2) shall constitute a denial and the person making the request shall have
the right to bring an action as provided in § 10-7-505.”). We find the case Schneider v.
2
Both parties agree that the traffic accident reports at issue are public records that are covered by the
TPRA. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-108(f) (motor vehicle accident reports “shall be open to public