STANLEY JEROME GREEN v. METROPOLITAN GOVERNMENT OF
[…] the records related to the sexual exploitation charge, and that it pertained only to those items listed
in Mr. Green’s amended request. It thus excluded the inspection or copying of any photographs or
videos. However, in light of the possibility of confusion and disagreement as to the records to be
inspected, and the danger of harm from the release of inappropriate materials, the chancellor granted
Metro’s motion, and stayed the action on her ruling, pending this appeal.
II. THE PUBLIC RECORDS ACT
The Public Records Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a), states that the public has the right
to inspect “all state, county and municipal records.” It further provides that “those in charge of such
records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state
law.” The provision granting “any citizen” access to public records includes a person convicted of
a felony. Cole v. Campbell, 968 S.W.2d 274 (Tenn. 1998).
Law enforcement personnel records are among those specifically required to be open for