STANLEY JEROME GREEN v. METROPOLITAN GOVERNMENT OF
[…] However, Metro’s brief contains no indications of the existence of any factual
matters that migh t lead to a different result, and we reject the argument that it is entitled to another hearing.
-3-
III. TENN. CODE ANN . § 37-1-101, ET SEQ.
Appellant Metro Government correctly notes that certain statutes enacted to protect the rights
of children create additional exceptions to the open inspection provisions of the Public Records Act.
The appellant argues that those statutes give it the right to refuse to furnish Mr. Green with the
records he requested. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-154 simply states that “law enforcement records and
files shall not be open to public inspection or their contents disclosed to the public.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 37–1-409 states that “reports of harm” in child abuse cases are confidential, and should not
be revealed to any person unless ordered by the juvenile court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-612 makes