Young Bok Song v. Tennessee Department of Children's Services
[…] Because petitioner seeks an order directing the respondents to release a copy of all “investigative records” concerning Petitioner’s criminal case in the possession of DCS, his claim is one that seeks “to reach the state, its treasury, funds, or property,” and therefore is barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity. Furthermore, construing Petitioner’s Petition as one seeking access to public records, the request must be denied, as the records in question are confidential under Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-612. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-612(a) provides: In order to protect the rights of the child and the child’s parents or other persons responsible for the child’s welfare, all records concerning reports of child sexual abuse, including files, reports, records, communications and working papers related to investigations or providing services; video tapes; reports made to the abuse registry and to local offices of the department; and all records generated as a result of such processes and reports, shall be confidential and exempt from other provisions of law, and shall not be disclosed, except as specifically authorized by title 37, chapter 5, part 5, the provisions of this part and part of this chapter. Id. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-612, enumerates exceptions to the general rule of confidentiality, providing access to such records to certain people; however, “[t]hose accused of child sexual abuse are not among the exceptions to Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-612.” “Furthermore, Tenn. R. Crim. P. 16(a)(2) prohibits discovery and inspection of reports and other internal documents made by state -3- agents in connection with the investigation and prosecution of the case.” Id. Therefore, Petitioner is not entitled to the records he seeks.