Young Bok Song v. Tennessee Department of Children's Services
[…] We affirm the dismissal of Song’s petition as barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity. B. The trial court also construed Song’s petition as one seeking access to public records pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503. The records sought by Song are the investigative records of DCS concerning the minor victim in Song’s criminal case. The trial court ruled that Song had failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted because the records are confidential under state law. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-612(a) makes all reports of child sexual abuse confidential. The statute specifically provides: In order to protect the rights of the child and the child’s parents or other persons responsible for the child’s welfare, all records concerning reports of child sexual abuse, including files, reports, records, communications and working papers related to investigation or providing services; video tapes; reports made to the abuse registry and to local offices of the department and all records generated as a result of such processes and reports, shall be confidential and exempt from other provisions of law, and shall not be -6- disclosed, except as specifically authorized by chapter 5, part 5 of this title, the provisions of this part and part 4 of this chapter. The statute provides access to the following: (a) law enforcement officers investigating child sexual abuse, (b) the district attorney general, (c) grand jurors through power of a subpoena, (d) those engaged in genuine research and audits, (e) probation officers or the like charged with