Young Bok Song v. Tennessee Department of Children's Services
[…] This provision has been interpreted as a grant of sovereign immunity to the State; thus, no suit against the State may be sustained absent express authorization from the Legislature. See Coffman v. City of Pulaski, 422 S.W.2d 429 (Tenn. 1967). Similarly, suits against a state agency and a state official acting in his or her official capacity are also generally barred by sovereign immunity. See Colonial Pipeline Co. v. Morgan, 263 S.W.3d 827, 829 (Tenn. 2008). Tenn. Code Ann.§ 20-13-102(a) provides: No court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction, or authority to entertain any suit against the state, or against any officer of the state acting by 1 State v. Young Bok Song, No. M2004-02885-CCA-R3-CD, 2005 WL 2978972 (Tenn. Crim. App. Nov. 4, 2005). -2- authority of the state, with a view to reach the state, its treasury, funds, or property, and all such suits shall be dismissed as to the state or such officers, on motion, plea, or demurrer of the law officer of the state, or counsel employed for the state. Id. This section prohibits courts from hearing cases against the State absent waiver and requires dismissal.