Bradley Jetmore v. City of Memphis
[…] Jetmore that it could not yet make records available for inspection in response to his request(s) because “[t]he office [was] still in the process of retrieving, reviewing, and/or redacting the requested records.”2 The City ultimately provided access to the requested records for both days through a response dated November 21, 2017, but did so with certain information redacted, specifically the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of the individuals involved in each accident. Mr. Jetmore alleged in his petition that the City was in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated § 10-7-503(a)(2)(B) (Supp. 2019), which provides: The custodian of a public record or the custodian’s designee shall promptly make available for inspection any public record not specifically exempt from disclosure. In the event it is not practicable for the record to be promptly available for inspection, the custodian shall, within seven (7) business days: (i) Make the information available to the requestor; (ii) Deny the request in writing or by completing a records request response form developed by the office of open records counsel. The response shall include the basis for the denial; or (iii) Furnish the requestor a completed records request response form developed by the office of open records counsel stating the time reasonably necessary to produce the record or information. to be in writing,” his reference to the record for this allegation is to an averment in his own petition concerning a November 28, 2017 records request not directly at issue in this action. 2 This November 20, 2017 form referenced the date of Mr.