Bradley Jetmore v. City of Memphis
[…] Despite Mr. Jetmore’s having raised this finding as an issue in his responsive brief, the City has not responded in its reply brief to Mr. Jetmore’s argument that the trial court was correct in so finding. 16 Although the City has essentially waived any issue concerning whether its delays and redactions violated the TPRA, in order to consider the City’s willfulness or lack thereof, we must initially review the trial court’s finding in this regard. Upon thorough review, we agree with the trial court that under the plain meaning of Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-10-108(f) of the TPRA as it existed at the time that this action was commenced, the crash reports were public records, and the personal information contained therein was not exempted from disclosure. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10- 108(f) (2017) (“Any report of a motor vehicle accident investigated by the department or prepared pursuant to subsection (b) shall be open to public inspection as a public record under the public records laws compiled in title 10, chapter 7.”).8 We further determine that under the plain language of Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-25-103(6), a crash report does not meet the definition of a “motor vehicle record” as that term is defined in the UMVRDA inasmuch as a crash report is not synonymous with “a motor vehicle operator’s or driver