CITY OF MEMPHIS v. JASON MORRIS, ET AL.
[…] when Officer Morris argued before the Commission that the expunged records should not be
considered, the Commission agreed. Its written decision states that “[t]he Commission
agreed with the arguments of Mr. Morris' counsel that it could not consider the matters
involved in the diversion and expungement of the 1998 alleged occurrence.” Upon
considering the other evidence presented, the Commission upheld termination. Considering
the entire record, we find that Chief Godwin’s knowledge of the expunged records from 1999
was harmless and did not influence his decision. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(i) (“No
agency decision pursuant to a hearing in a contested case shall be reversed, remanded or
modified by the reviewing court unless for errors that affect the merits of such decision.”).
V. C ONCLUSION
For the aforementioned reasons, we affirm the chancery court’s finding that there was
insufficient evidence to sustain the Truthfulness charge, but we vacate the reinstatement of
Officer Morris and reinstate the Commission’s decision to uphold termination due to the