City of Memphis v. Jason Morris
[…] Its written decision states that “[t]he Commission agreed with the arguments of Mr. Morris' counsel that it could not consider the matters involved in the diversion and expungement of the 1998 alleged occurrence.” Upon considering the other evidence presented, the Commission upheld termination. Considering the entire record, we find that Chief Godwin’s knowledge of the expunged records from 1999 was harmless and did not influence his decision. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(i) (“No agency decision pursuant to a hearing in a contested case shall be reversed, remanded or modified by the reviewing court unless for errors that affect the merits of such decision.”).