JAMES GLEAVES v. SHELBY COUNTY, TENNESSEE, ET AL.
[…] 3. Whether the Board violated Deputy Gleaves’ due process rights “when it forced him to
participate in a Loudermill hearing without legal counsel present and with criminal charges
pending against him.”
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
This is an appeal from the chancery court’s judgment pursuant to a statutory writ of certiorari:
“Anyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission
functioning under the laws of this state may have the order or judgment reviewed by the courts[.]”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101. More specifically, Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-114 provides that
“[c]ontested case hearings by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affect the
employment status of a civil service employee shall be conducted in conformity with contested case
procedures under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5, part
3[,]” and judicial review of that board’s decision “shall be in conformity with the judicial review
standards under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, § 4-5-322.” The now familiar judicial
review under the UAPA is as follows:
The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case