Wetherington v. NC Dep't of Pub. SafetyÂ
[…] We also reverse the ALJ’s conclusion that “Respondent has not exceeded its authority or jurisdiction; acted erroneously; failed to use proper procedure; acted arbitrarily or capriciously; and has not failed to act as required by law or rule.” We hold that Respondent failed to use proper procedure on remand and failed to act as required by law or rule in that it should have considered the factors as directed by the Supreme Court. We therefore remand for the ALJ to enter an order granting Petitioner relief under North Carolina General Statute § 126-34.02. Specifically, the ALJ shall order an appropriate level of discipline, in accord with the law regarding disparate treatment, followed by - 52 - WETHERINGTON V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY Opinion of the Court reinstatement and “other suitable action to correct the abuse which may include the requirement of payment for any loss of salary which has resulted from the improper action of the appointing authority.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(a) (2017). Under subsection (a)(3) of the statute, the ALJ has express statutory authority to “[d]irect other suitable action” upon a finding that just cause does not exist for the particular action taken by the agency.