WETHERINGTON V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY
[…] action short of dismissal should be imposed. We also reverse the ALJ’s conclusion
that “Respondent has not exceeded its authority or jurisdiction; acted erroneously;
failed to use proper procedure; acted arbitrarily or capriciously; and has not failed to
act as required by law or rule.” We hold that Respondent failed to use proper
procedure on remand and failed to act as required by law or rule in that it should
have considered the factors as directed by the Supreme Court. We therefore remand
for the ALJ to enter an order granting Petitioner relief under North Carolina General
Statute § 126-34.02. Specifically, the ALJ shall order an appropriate level of
discipline, in accord with the law regarding disparate treatment, followed by
- 52 -
WETHERINGTON V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY
Opinion of the Court
reinstatement and “other suitable action to correct the abuse which may include the
requirement of payment for any loss of salary which has resulted from the improper
action of the appointing authority.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(a) (2017).
Under subsection (a)(3) of the statute, the ALJ has
express statutory authority to “[d]irect other suitable
action” upon a finding that just cause does not exist for the
particular action taken by the agency. Under the ALJ’s de