WETHERINGTON V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY
[…] appeal has changed.
A. Jurisdiction
The appeal process under North Carolina General Statute Chapter 126, Article
8 for Petitioner’s case changed as of 21 August 2013, when amendments to North
Carolina General Statute Chapter § 126-34.02 became effective.
- 10 -
WETHERINGTON V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY
Opinion of the Court
Once a final agency decision is issued, a potential,
current, or former State employee may appeal an adverse
employment action as a contested case pursuant to the
method provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02 (2015). As
relevant to the present case, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(a)
provides:
(a) [A] former State employee may file a
contested case in the Office of Administrative
Hearings under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of
the General Statutes. . . . In deciding cases
under this section, the [ALJ] may grant the
following relief:
(1) Reinstate any employee to the
position from which the employee has
been removed.
(2) Order the employment, promotion,
transfer, or salary adjustment of any
individual to whom it has been
wrongfully denied.
(3) Direct other suitable action to
correct the abuse which may include
the requirement of payment for any
loss of salary which has resulted from
the improper action of the appointing
authority.
One of the issues, which may be heard as a contested
case under this statute, is whether just cause existed for
dismissal, demotion, or suspension. As here, “[a] career
State employee may allege that he or she was dismissed,
demoted, or suspended for disciplinary reasons without
just cause.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(b)(3). In such
cases, “the burden of showing that a career State employee
was discharged, demoted, or suspended for just cause rests
with the employer.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(d). In a
contested case, an “aggrieved party” is entitled to judicial
review of a final decision of an administrative law judge
[ALJ] by appeal directly to this Court. N.C. Gen. Stat. §
126-34.02(a); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-29(a).
Harris v. N.C. Dep’t of Pub.