AYERS V. CURRITUCK CNTY. DEP’T OF SOC. SERVS.
[…] Petitioner for two weeks without pay, and order Petitioner to attend additional
cultural diversity and racial sensitivity . . . training.” Ayers does not contest that
DSS had just cause to impose this form of discipline, and DSS does not argue it had
just cause for discipline less than dismissal but greater than this alternative. Thus,
the adequacy of this discipline is not before us, and we express no opinion on it.
G. Attorney Fees
We do not reach DSS’s attorney fees argument. Pursuant to its authority, the
ALJ ordered DSS to reimburse Ayers the cost of reasonable attorney fees. See
N.C.G.S. § 126-34.02(e) (2023) (“The Office of Administrative Hearings may award
attorneys’ fees to an employee where reinstatement or back pay is ordered[.]”); see
generally Rouse v. Forsyth Cnty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 373 N.C. 400 (2020); see also
Hunt v. N.C. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 266 N.C. App. 24, 32, disc. rev. denied, 373 N.C. 60
(2019) (“A[n] [ALJ’s] decision to grant attorneys’ fees is discretionary.”). DSS argues