AYERS V. CURRITUCK CTY. DEP’T OF SOC. SERVS.
[…] just cause to dismiss Petitioner from employment . . . .” Consequently, the ALJ
reversed the Final Agency Decision and ordered Petitioner to be reinstated with full
back pay and reimbursement of attorneys’ fees. DSS timely filed Notice of Appeal
from the ALJ’s Final Decision.
Appellate Jurisdiction
The parties agree this case is subject to Article 8 of Chapter 126 of the North
Carolina General Statutes, titled “Employee Appeals of Grievances and Disciplinary
Action.” The parties also agree Petitioner qualifies as a “career State employee” and
thus is afforded the benefit of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a), which provides in part: “No
career State employee subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act shall be
discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) (2017). Under this Statute, an employee has the right to
appeal first to the agency head to obtain a final agency decision and then, in turn,
seek review of the final agency decision in the Office of Administrative Hearings
(OAH). Id.