Doris Hinkle v. Kindred Hospital
[…] Further, we have been unable to find any Tennessee cases in which an appellate court has held a defendant liable for medical battery when the defendant did not personally 11 In the recent of case Barnett v. Elite Sports Medicine, M2010-00619-COA-R3-CV, 2010 WL 5289669 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 17, 2010) (no Tenn. R. App. P. 11 application filed), this court was faced with the question whether the filing of a certificate of good faith applies to a claim for medical battery. We noted that Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a) states that the certificate is required “[i]n any medical malpractice action in which expert testimony is required by § 29-26-115.” Since expert testimony is not required to sustain a claim for medical battery, we concluded that the certificate need not be filed to support such claims. Barnett v.