Norma Simpson, Individually and next of kin of J. W. Simpson v. Faye Fowler
[…] Although we have attempted to “ soldier on ” in an effort to resolve this matter we have determined that, based on the unique facts of this case, we should not be the initial decision-maker on whether Mr. Simpson possessed the requisite intent required by the statute. See Alsip v. Johnson City Med. Ctr., No. E2004-00831-COA-R9-CV, 2005 WL 1536192, at *7 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 30, 2005) (describing this Court as “an error-correcting intermediate appellate court”). No Finding of Fraud or Intent to Deprive Ms. Simpson of her Elective Share Tennessee Code Annotated Section 31-1-105 provides: Any conveyance made fraudulently to children or others, with an intent to defeat the surviving spouse of the surviving spouse's -6- distributive or elective share, is, at the election of the surviving spouse, includable in the decedent's net estate under § 31-4-101(b), and voidable to the extent the other assets in the decedent's net estate are insufficient to fund and pay the elective share amount payable to the surviving spouse under § 31-4-101(c). Cases that have previously dealt with this issue make it clear that the gravamen of this action is whether the decedent spouse intended to practice fraud on the surviving spouse. In Finley v. Finley, 726 S.W.2d 923 (Tenn. Ct.