Norma Simpson, Ind. and next of kin of J. W. Simpson v. Faye Fowler
[…] Second, we held that the June 9, 2011 order was deficient because: [T]he trial court appears to misapprehend the relevant law pertaining to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 31-1-105. The trial court found that the effect of the transfer to deprive Ms. Simpson of her share of the estate is sufficient to set the transfer aside under the statute. However, we hold that the statute requires that the trial court must also determine whether Mr. Simpson possessed the intent to deprive Ms. Simpson of her share of the estate as well. Simpson I, 2012 WL 3675321, at *3. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 31-1-105 provides: Any conveyance made fraudulently to children or others, with an intent to defeat the surviving spouse of the surviving spouse’s distributive or elective share, is, at the election of the surviving spouse, includable in the decedent’s net estate under § 31-4- 101(b), and voidable to the extent the other assets in the decedent’s net estate are insufficient to fund and pay the elective share amount payable to the surviving spouse under § 31-4- 101(c). In order to give the trial court guidance upon remand, we explained the requirements of the statute as follows: Cases that have previously dealt with this issue make it clear that the gravamen of this action is whether the decedent spouse intended to practice fraud on the surviving spouse.