Blair Wood v. Tony Wolfenbarger
[…] The Trial Court found Mr. Cortese to be a credible witness, and there is no evidence to the contrary showing that timber value was the appropriate measure of damages in this case. The evidence preponderates against the finding that timber value was the appropriate measure of damages in this case because the only evidence presented shows that these trees were not suitable for a timber sale. Defendants argue in their brief on appeal that because no evidence of diminution of value was presented, the timber value is the appropriate measure of damages pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 43-28-312. The statute, however, clearly and unambiguously provides that “[n]othing in this section precludes an owner of property on which timber has been cut by another from recovering damages for loss of value other than commercial timber value, if any, of the timber negligently or intentionally cut.” Thus, Plaintiffs were free to produce evidence of the measure of damages other than the timber value. Plaintiffs did produce such evidence in the form of replacement value and the trunk formula method.