PLANTS, INC. v. FIREMAN’S FUND INSURANCE COMPANY ET AL.
[…] Little Rock Family Planning Servs., 516 U.S. 474, 475–77 (1996)).
7 C.F.R. § 400.176 prohibits claims whose basis is the policy of insurance without a
prior determination by the FCIC that there was a failure to comply with the terms of the
policy and such failure resulted in the insured receiving a payment less than the amount the
insured was entitled. However, state tort claims for negligence, misrepresentation, and fraud
do not arise from the policy of insurance itself but from alleged tortious actions taken prior
to the agreement being made or that occur outside the scope of the policy.
7 C.F.R. § 400.352 prohibits judgments or damages “arising out of actions or inactions
. . . authorized or required under the [FCIA], the regulations, any contract or agreement
authorized by the [FCIA], or by regulations, or procedures issued by [the FCIC].” As the
court in Nobles recognized, misrepresentations are not actions or inactions “required or
authorized” under the FCIA, federal regulations, or the policy provisions. Nobles, 303 F.
Supp. 2d at 1297 (recognizing that “the key act underlying [plaintiffs’] fraud claim, for