PLANTS, INC. v. FIREMAN’S FUND INSURANCE COMPANY ET AL.
[…] American and nowhere in its review does the Court ascertain an intent to
completely preempt state court causes of action. “Complete preemption” is a
recognized term of art, see Meyer, 162 F.3d at 1268 n. 2, yet the regulations
do not employ this term. Neither do the regulations refer to “exclusive federal
jurisdiction.” In fact, the Court has not located, nor has Great American
pointed to, any regulation setting out a general jurisdictional provision. Rather,
at least two regulations elude to state court jurisdiction. First, § 400.352(b)(4)
provides that “nothing herein is intended to preclude any action on the part of
any authorized State regulatory body or any State court or any other authorized
entity concerning any actions or inactions on the part of the agent, company,
or employee ... whose action or inaction is not authorized or required under the
[FCIA].” 7 C.F.R. § 400.352(b)(4). Second, § 400 .176(b) provides that a
plaintiff may establish liability, under certain circumstances, in “a court of
competent jurisdiction.” Id. § 400.176(b). North Dakota district courts are
courts of general jurisdiction, and thus competent. N.D. Cent.Code §