ARI, INC. v. JAMES G. NEELEY, COMMISSIONER OF THE TENNESSEE
[…] transfers between the various entities in violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-403(b)(4).
Accordingly, we affirm the finding of a violation of the statute.
B. Statutory Authority
ARI argues that the Department imposed an “extra-statutory” remedy when it
recalculated the amount of state unemployment taxes ARI owed. ARI specifically contends
that the Department did not have authority to aggregate the accounts of the entities under
Thomason’s control when recalculating ARI’s tax obligation.
7
Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-304(e)(1), “The board of review may on its own motion affirm
modify or set aside any decision . . . on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in such case, or direct
the taking of additional evidence, or may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further appeals
before it.”
-10-
In resolving this issue, we are mindful that, “[w]ith respect to an agency’s
interpretation of its own rules and regulations, courts afford deference and controlling weight
to such determinations unless plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation.” Jones
v.