In Re James Preston Hess, IV
[…] Noting that the conservatorship proceeding was filed around the time Mother filed the petition seeking relief in the divorce proceeding, he also argues that “the purpose of the conservatorship action was to give credence and credibility to the claim of severe disability necessary to require the Father . . . to continue to pay child support beyond the child’s 21st birthday.” We address each contention in turn. In order for a conservator to be appointed, the court must find that a person is “disabled,” which is defined at Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-101(7) as “any person eighteen (18) years of age or older determined by the court to be in need of partial or full supervision, protection and assistance by reason of mental illness, physical illness or injury, developmental disability or other mental or physical incapacity.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3- 104(7) requires that a sworn medical examination report be filed with the petition; Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-105 requires the report to include, inter alia, an opinion as to whether a conservator is needed with reasons for the recommendation.