In Re: Shyann B.
[…] (3) The court shall continue to have jurisdiction of the child to make such further orders as are necessary until another adoption petition is filed, at which time jurisdiction over the child shall transfer to the court where the new adoption petition may be filed; provided, the juvenile court shall retain jurisdiction of the child for allegations of delinquency, unruliness, and truancy pursuant to the provisions of title 37, chapter 1, part 1. While acknowledging Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-118, Uncle insists that Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-116(f)(1) (2010), which governs the filing of adoption petitions, is dispositive. Subsection (f)(1) of Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-116 provides as follows: Upon the filing of the petition [for adoption], the court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all matters pertaining to the child, . . . except for allegations of delinquency, unruliness or truancy of the child pursuant to title 37; provided, that, unless a party has filed an intervening petition to an existing adoption petition concerning a child who is in the physical custody of the original petitioners, the court shall have no jurisdiction to issue any orders granting custody or guardianship of the child to the petitioners or to the intervening petitioners or granting an adoption of the child to the petitioners or to the intervening petitioners unless the petition affirmatively states, and the court finds in its order, that the petitioners have physical custody of -8- the child at the time of the filing of the petition, entry of the order of guardianship, or entry of the order of adoption, or unless the petitioners otherwise meet the requirements of § 36-1-111(d)(6). Uncle contends that, pursuant to Tenn.