Betty C. Goff Cartwright v. Jackson Capital
[…] C. Attorneys’ Fees -21- The defendants have requested that we award them all attorneys’ fees, costs and expenses incurred on this appeal, to be paid either by Alan Cartwright and/or his beneficial interest in the ACC Grantor Trust. As the basis for this request, the defendants cite Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-15-709, which provides that a trustee is entitled to be reimbursed out of the trust property, with interest as appropriate, for expenses that were properly incurred in the administration of the trust, and they also cite section 35-15-1004(a), which provides, “In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.” We also note that after portions of Alan’s initial brief were stricken due to its lack of appropriate citations to the record and relevant authority, he was permitted to file a supplemental statement of facts, and the defendants submitted a separate request for an award of the attorneys’ fees