Betty Goff C. Cartwright v. Jackson Capital Partners, Limited Partnership
[…] George Gleason Bogert, George Taylor Bogert, Amy Morris Hess, The Law Of Trusts & Trustees § 816 (2014).7 The Tennessee Uniform Principal and Income Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-6-101, et seq., specifically addresses how a fiduciary, such as a trustee, is to allocate receipts and disbursements to or between principal and income. Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-6-103(a)(1) provides that “[i]n allocating receipts and disbursements to or between principal and income,” a trustee “[s]hall administer a trust . . . in accordance with the terms of the trust . . . even if there is a different provision in this chapter.” However, “if the terms of the trust . . . do not contain a different provision or do not give the fiduciary a discretionary power of administration,” then the trustee “[s]hall administer a trust . . . in accordance with this chapter.” Tenn.