BETTY GOFF C. CARTWRIGHT, ET AL. v. JACKSON CAPITAL
[…] change in the form of the trust corpus are to be regarded as trust principal,
but the best criterion for making decisions is the practical treatment of the
topic by the courts or legislatures.
George Gleason Bogert, George Taylor Bogert, Amy Morris Hess, The Law Of Trusts &
Trustees § 816 (2014).7 The Tennessee Uniform Principal and Income Act, Tenn. Code
Ann. § 35-6-101, et seq., specifically addresses how a fiduciary, such as a trustee, is to
allocate receipts and disbursements to or between principal and income. Tennessee Code
Annotated section 35-6-103(a)(1) provides that “[i]n allocating receipts and
disbursements to or between principal and income,” a trustee “[s]hall administer a trust . .
. in accordance with the terms of the trust . . . even if there is a different provision in this
chapter.” However, “if the terms of the trust . . . do not contain a different provision or
do not give the fiduciary a discretionary power of administration,” then the trustee
“[s]hall administer a trust . . . in accordance with this chapter.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-6-
7